21st Century Legacy

The Modern Way to Search Phone Numbers.

Privacy

Please read below before using this website.


Our goal is to simply make others aware of activity originating from a particular number. We take privacy very seriously and if you would like a number removed - then please contact us using the form here.


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how 21st Century Legacy ("21st Century Legacy," "we," "our," or "us") collects and processes and shares certain information and information about you when you visit our website available at http://21stcenturylegacy.com/.

This privacy policy may be updated at any time. Your continued use of this website constitutes your acceptance of this privacy policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

Types of Information

A) Information or Data we process and/or collect falls into 3 categories, set out below:

i) Phone Number Listings. Using phone number area code and prefix data published by Federal, State and Local government authorities, we automatically generate the phone numbers listed on this site.

ii) User Generated Content. Visitors to this website may submit anonymous feedback about a specific phone number in the form of a comment, button, or other similar method. This data takes the form of written or typed content.

iii) Personal Information. Although we make every effort to minimize our collection of personal information, there are certain types of information which we must collect to operate our service:

a) Usage Information or "Web Logs", including IP addresses, device operating system and browser version, and page URLs visited. This data is collected automatically when users visit our site.

b) Customer Support Information, including but not limited to a name, email address, and phone number(s) designated for removal from the website. This data is collected when you contact us or submit a number removal request.

c) Advertiser Information, limited to the phone number about which you may be requesting more information. The phone number is collected when you make a request for more information from an advertiser.

Collectively we refer to Phone Number Listings and User Generated Content as "Public Information".

We do not guarantee the accuracy of Public Information as we do not verify it.

To request the removal of Public Information from this site, please contact us using this form.

Personal Information, as described above, is not part of the Public Information available to users this website.

How we use Phone Number Listings

a) As described above, Phone Number Listings are generated automatically and in most cases, individual phone numbers are not stored.

b) Unless they are opted out, we display these phone numbers on our website to help people find more information about a phone number from us or one of our advertising partners (when available).

How we use User Generated Content

a) User Generated Content is submitted voluntarily by visitors to the website.

b) Unless the phone number to which the User Generated Content relates has been opted out, we will display this information on the website to provide our service.

How we use Personal Information.

a) We do not share Personal Information with any third parties.

b) Usage Information is stored for a maximum of 5 days for security purposes and to allow us to improve the performance and quality of our website. We do not share or sell it.

c) Customer Support Information is retained for up to 3 years in order to allow us to fulfill your customer service requests. We do not share or sell it.

d) Advertiser Information is shared with our Advertisers only when you request more information about a specific number. This information is not stored by us.

e) We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information to third parties, without notice to You, if required to do so by law, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; or (3) act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety.

Minors

a) We do not intentionally gather, display or process personal information from visitors who are under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to us or to otherwise use our Services. If we learn that a child under 13 submits personal information to 21st Century Legacy, we will delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us using the information in the "Contact" section at the bottom of this Policy. This policy regarding collection of data from children exceeds the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

b) We do not intentionally display information that corresponds to phone numbers owned or used by minors. If you believe we are displaying such information, please contact us immediately and we will remove it.

Contacting Us

Please contact us using the form available here.

California Privacy Disclosure

i) This Privacy Policy describes our handling of personally identifiable information as required by the California Online Privacy Protection Act and personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act. California residents have the additional rights described in this section.

ii) Right to Know Public Information – You have the right to request that we disclose what Public Information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell. To make a Right-to-Know request related to Public Information, please contact us here.

iii) Right to Know and Request Deletion of Personal Information – You have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we collect, use, and disclose. Except as specifically noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, exchange, transfer, or give Personal Information to any other party. You also have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information we have collected. To make a Right-to-Know request related to Personal Information and/or make a deletion request, contact us here. We cannot delete Personal Information for which we have a legal obligation to maintain. An authorized agent may make a request on Your behalf. No additional proof will be required from an authorized agent.

iv) Right to Opt-Out Public Information – We do not sell Your Personal Information. However, You have the right to opt-out and request the removal of Public Information from this website. To make an opt-out request related to Public Information, contact us here. While we will not sell Your Public Information that has been opted-out, we reserve the right to disclose Public Information to third parties, without notice to You, if required to do so by law, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; or (3) act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety. We also reserve the right to transfer Public Information to any successor in interest to our business.

v) We will not discriminate against You for exercising Your rights under this section of this Privacy Policy.

EU Citizens and GDPR

The following applies only if You are in the European Economic Area or Switzerland (collectively the “EU”):

a) To request the removal of Public Information from this site, please contact us. The following clauses apply only to Personal Information you have submitted to us:

b) We collect and use you Personal Information on the following legitimate grounds:

(i) It is necessary for the operation of this website.

(ii) Our, or a third party’s legitimate interests, including but not limited to, identity verification and fraud prevention.

(iii) Your consent.

c) You have the right to access, correct, or change any Personal Information that You have provided to us or is shown on the website. You also have the right to request access to, transfer of, and rectification or erasure of Your Personal Information or Public Information, or restriction of processing, or to object to processing. You will need to specify the nature of Your request and the information that is subject to Your request. We may require You to submit additional information necessary to verify Your identity and status as an EU data subject. To make any requests under these rights, please contact us. We will respond to Your request within 30 days.

d) If We are processing Your Personal Information based upon the lawful ground of Your consent, You have the right to withdraw Your consent for such processing at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. To withdraw consent, please contact us here.

e) If You are an EU data subject and have inquiries about Your Personal Information, please contact please contact us here.

Updated: 12/30/2019